Home /
Investor Relations

Investor Relations

Kvika is dedicated to providing investors and market participants with high quality and timely information about the Group and its operations to support analysis and understanding of the Group's operations and opportunities

Corporate GovernanceTM and Lykill Historical Information
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
TM
Older
Lykill

2022

Annual Reports

Kvika's Consolidated Financial Statements

Q1

Interim Financial Statement 31.03.2021

Shareholder nameNumber of sharesHoldingsRegistered owners
Lífeyrissjóður verzlunarmanna434,083,6799.0%
Lífeyrissj.starfsm.rík. A-deild374,220,0007.76%
Stoðir hf.300,000,0006.22%
Gildi - lífeyrissjóður226,023,8704.69%
Birta lífeyrissjóður216,062,4124.48%
Arion banki hf.208,834,0504.33%
Stapi lífeyrissjóður151,076,9243.13%
Stefnir - Innlend hlutabréf hs.126,026,8682.61%
Lífsverk lífeyrissjóður121,001,3162.51%
Brú Lífeyrissjóður starfs sveit105,079,8032.18%
Almenni lífeyrissjóðurinn104,624,4022.17%
Íslandsbanki hf.98,753,5492.05%
Lífeyrissj.starfsm.rík. B-deild87,780,0001.82%
Landsbankinn hf.78,311,2941.62%
Landsbréf - Úrvalsbréf hs.71,744,2641.49%
Attis ehf.66,750,0001.38%Guðmundur Örn Þórðarson (100.00%)
SNV Holding ehf.63,750,0001.32%Svanhildur Nanna Vigfúsdóttir (100.00%)
Sigla ehf.63,000,0001.31%Tómas Kristjánsson (100.00%)
Kvika - Innlend hlutabréf61,267,5251.27%
Frjálsi lífeyrissjóðurinn60,042,0001.25%
Kvika - IHF hs.56,248,0211.17%
Landsbankinn - safnreikningur 152,033,1461.08%
InfoCapital ehf.50,000,0001.04%Reynir Finndal Grétarsson (100.00%)
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
Older

Kvika’s financial statements are scheduled for publication as stated below. The calendar may be subject to change. 

PublicationDate

Q2 2022 Results

18 August 2022

Q3 2022 Results

10 November 2022

Q4 2022 Results

16 February 2023

Domestic issuance
EMTN
Other
ISINSeriesCurrencyAmountIssue dateMaturity dateFile

IS0000033769

10.1

ISK

2,000,000,000

12.01.2022

12.01.2032

pdfFT

IS0000033694

9.1

ISK

4,500,000,000

16.12.2021

16.12.2024

pdfFT

IS0000033595

8.1

GBP

11,400,000

19.11.2021

19.11.2022

pdfFT

IS0000033082

7.2

ISK

3.220.000.000

27.10.2021

25.5.2027

pdfFT

IS0000033082

7.1

ISK

2.180.000.000

25.5.2021

25.5.2027

pdfFT

IS0000032373

1.3

ISK

2.840.000.000

20.4.2021

26.10.2023

pdfFT

IS0000031706

2.4

ISK

660.000.000

25.2.2021

19.12.2024

pdfFT

IS0000032746

6.1

GBP

12.000.000

8.2.2021

8.2.2023

pdfFT

IS0000032654

4.1

ISK

600.000.000

18.11.2020

21.6.2021

pdfFT

IS0000032662

5.1

ISK

820.000.000

18.11.2020

21.09.2021

pdfFT

IS0000032670

3.1

ISK

600.000.000

18.11.2020

22.03.2021

pdfFT

IS0000031706

2.3

ISK

700.000.000

26.11.2020

19.12.2024

pdfFT

IS0000032373

1.2

ISK

660.000.000

26.11.2020

26.10.2023

pdfFT

IS0000032373

1.1

ISK

1.500.000.000

26.10.2020

26.10.2023

pdfFT

Other documents

pdfKVB 19 01 Investor Representation contract

Kvika's Green Financing Framework

Kvika has published a Green Financing Framework which aligns with the bank's policy on environmentally friendly finance and lending. One of the key elements of sustainable development is that capital is directed into sustainable structures. Financial institutions play an important role in this, and can have a significant and positive influence.

Kvika's Green Financing Framework presents the bank's sustainability policy, Kvika's sustainability governance, and how proceeds are allocated to green projects—such as in lending. The Framework clearly and transparently explains the requirements that the loans granted by the bank have to fulfil to be considered environmentally friendly. Such loans can, for example, focus on energy transformation towards sustainability in transportation, green buildings, and renewable energy.

Kvika's Green Financing Framework is based on Green Bond Principles issued by the International Capital Market Association (ICMA). Accordingly, the Framework consists of four pillars:

  1. Use of Proceeds
  2. Process for Project Evaluation, Selection, and Exclusions
  3. Management of Proceeds
  4. Reporting and External Review

The Framework has received a positive second-party opinion from the global ratings and analytics firm Sustainalytics. The opinion states, among other points, that Kvika's Green Financing Framework is credible and has potential to be effective.

Related Files:

pdfGreen Financing Framework of Kvika Bank hf.

pdfSecond-party Opinion of Sustainalytics

Further information about sustainability at Kvika, including reports and a summary of the bank's policies, is available here: Kvika - Sustainability

Kvika's Credit Rating

In May 2022 Kvika was assigned its first ever credit rating when Moody's Investor Service assigned the Group local and foreign currency bank deposit and issuer ratings.

TermKvika banki hf.

Long term

Baa2

Short term

P-2

Outlook

Stable

Latest Rating

19 May 2022


Credit rating development

DateLong termShort termOutlookReport

19 May 2022

Baa2

P-2

Stable

pdfReport