Investor Relations

Kvika is dedicated to providing investors and market participants with high quality and timely information about the Group and its operations to support analysis and understanding of the Group's operations and opportunities

Corporate GovernanceTM and Lykill Historical Information

The list below shows Kvika's shareholders with a holding of more than 1% as of 15. April 2024

There is only one share class in the company, the company's share capital is a total of 4,722,073,340 ISK.

Shareholder nameNumber of sharesHoldingsRegistered owners
Lífeyrissjóður verzlunarmanna457,083,6799.68%
Lífeyrissj.starfsm.rík. A-deild377,177,3137.99%
Stoðir hf.335,000,0007.09%
Birta lífeyrissjóður286,812,4126.07%
Gildi - lífeyrissjóður266,521,8035.64%
Stapi lífeyrissjóður126,855,7392.69%
Lífsverk lífeyrissjóður122,421,7712.59%
Frjálsi lífeyrissjóðurinn110,419,5722.34%
Almenni lífeyrissjóðurinn109,974,4022.33%
Arion banki hf.109,119,7112.31%
Lífeyrissj.starfsm.rík. B-deild85,074,4451.80%
Landsbréf - Úrvalsbréf hs.81,663,3491.73%
Fossar fjárfestingarbanki hf.77,480,0921.64%
Sigla ehf.68,500,0001.45%Tómas Kristjánsson (100.00%)
Landsbankinn hf.67,620,2281.43%
Attis ehf.66,750,0001.41%Guðmundur Örn Þórðarson (100.00%)
Vanguard Total International S64,199,2551.36%
SNV Holding ehf.60,890,0001.29%Svanhildur Nanna Vigfúsdóttir (100.00%)
Vanguard Emerging Markets Stock59,797,0691.27%
Íslandsbanki hf.50,786,9851.08%

Kvika’s financial statements are scheduled for publication as stated below. The calendar may be subject to change. 

PublicationDate

Full Year 2023 Results

15. February 2024

Annual General Meeting 2024

21. March 2024

Q1 2024 Results

2. May 2024

Q2 2024 Results

14. August 2024

Q3 2024 Results

30. October 2024

Full Year 2024 Results

12. February 2025

Domestic issuance
EMTN
Other
ISINSeriesCurrencyAmountIssue dateMaturity dateFile

IS0000034734

11.2

ISK

560,000,000

08.12.2022

01.12.2025

pdfFT

IS0000034734

11.1

ISK

1,100,000,000

01.12.2022

01.12.2025

pdfFT

IS0000033769

10.1

ISK

2,000,000,000

12.01.2022

12.01.2032

pdfFT

IS0000033694

9.1

ISK

4,500,000,000

16.12.2021

16.12.2024

pdfFT

IS0000033595

8.1

GBP

11,400,000

19.11.2021

19.11.2024

pdfFT

IS0000033082

7.2

ISK

3,220,000,000

27.10.2021

25.5.2027

pdfFT

IS0000033082

7.1

ISK

2,180,000,000

25.5.2021

25.5.2027

pdfFT

IS0000032373

1.3

ISK

2,840,000,000

20.4.2021

26.10.2023

pdfFT

IS0000031706

2.4

ISK

660,000,000

25.2.2021

19.12.2024

pdfFT

IS0000032746

6.1

GBP

12,000,000

8.2.2021

8.2.2023

pdfFT

IS0000032654

4.1

ISK

600,000,000

18.11.2020

21.6.2021

pdfFT

IS0000032662

5.1

ISK

820,000,000

18.11.2020

21.09.2021

pdfFT

IS0000032670

3.1

ISK

600,000,000

18.11.2020

22.03.2021

pdfFT

IS0000031706

2.3

ISK

700,000,000

26.11.2020

19.12.2024

pdfFT

IS0000032373

1.2

ISK

660,000,000

26.11.2020

26.10.2023

pdfFT

IS0000032373

1.1

ISK

1,500,000,000

26.10.2020

26.10.2023

pdfFT

Other documents

pdfKVB 19 01 Investor Representation contract

Kvika's Credit Rating

Moody's Investors Service provides a twofold assessment of Kvika by issuing both bank deposit ratinga and issuer ratings in local and foreign currency . Kvika's first credit ratings were issued in May 2022


Current Ratings

Bank Deposit Rating
TermKvika banki hf.

Long term

Baa1

Short term

P-2

Outlook

Stable

pdfLatest rating

07 July 2023

Issuer Rating
TermKvika banki hf.

Long term

Baa2

Short term

P-2

Outlook

Stable

pdfLatest rating

07 July 2023


Credit Rating Development

Credit RatingDateLong termShort termOutlookReport

Issuer Rating

13 February 2023

Baa2

P-2

On Review for Upgrade

pdfReport

Deposit Rating

13 February 2023

Baa1

P-2

On Review for Upgrade

pdfReport

Deposit Rating

29 June 2022

Baa1

P-2

Stable

pdfReport

Issuer Rating

19 May 2022

Baa2

P-2

Stable

pdfReport

Deposit Rating

19 May 2022

Baa2

P-2

Stable

pdfReport

Kvika's Green Funding Framework

Kvika published a Green Financing Framework in 2021 and updated it in 2024 titled Green Funding Framework, which aligns with the bank's policy on environmentally friendly finance and lending. One of the key elements of sustainable development is that capital is directed into sustainable structures. Financial institutions play an important role in this, and can have a significant and positive influence.

Kvika's Green Funding Framework presents the bank's sustainability policy, Kvika's sustainability governance, and how proceeds are allocated to green projects—such as in lending. The Framework clearly and transparently explains the requirements that the loans granted by the bank have to fulfil to be considered environmentally friendly. Such loans can, for example, focus on energy transformation towards sustainability in transportation, green buildings, renewable energy, circular economy adapted products, production technologies and processes and biodiversity conservation.

 

Kvika's Green Funding Framework is based on Green Bond Principles issued by the International Capital Market Association (ICMA). Accordingly, the Framework consists of four pillars:

  1. Use of Proceeds
  2. Process for Project Evaluation, Selection, and Exclusions
  3. Management of Proceeds
  4. Reporting and External Review

The Framework has received a positive second-party opinion from the global ratings and analytics firm Sustainalytics. The opinion states, among other points, that Kvika's Green Funding Framework is credible and has potential to be effective.

Related Files:

pdfGreen Funding Framework of Kvika banki hf. 2024

pdfGreen Financing Framework of Kvika Bank hf. 2021

pdfSecond-party Opinion of Sustainalytics 2024

pdfSecond-party Opinion of Sustainalytics 2021

Further information about sustainability at Kvika, including reports and a summary of the bank's policies, is available here: Kvika - Sustainability